Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

FUJIFILM Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd. and its subsidiaries in the Asia Pacific Region (the “Company”, “We”) are committed to protection of data privacy, transparency and choice of individual persons who visit this website (“You”).

If You reside in the Republic of Singapore, the controller of Your Personal Data as defined herein is FUJIFILM Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd, with its principal place of business at 10 New Industrial Road, Fujifilm Building, Singapore 536201.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. PURPOSE & SCOPE OF APPLICATION

  1. 1.1 Definition & Purpose

    1. (a) Except as otherwise specified herein, the following terms have the respective meanings set forth below for all purposes of this online data privacy policy (“This Privacy Policy”):
      1. i. “Act” : Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 as amended from time to time and the relevant version in force at the time of application of This Privacy Policy including subsidiary legislations and Personal Data Protection Commission’s Advisory Guidelines;
      2. ii. "Personal Data": Data (regardless of its authenticity) about an individual, a natural person who can be identified from such data, or from such data in combination with other information to which the Company may have access, including the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act;
      3. iii. “Process”: Carrying out of any operation or set of operations in relation to Personal Data including, recording; holding; organisation; adaptation or alteration; retrieval; combination; transmission; erasure; or destruction, and including the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act; and
      4. iv. “Website(s)”: Website(s) are managed and operated by the Company and which start with the URL http://www.fujifilm.com
    1. (b) This Privacy Policy describes the way in which the Company manages and Processes the Personal Data and Your rights and responsibilities in relation to Your Personal Data collected on Our Website(s) (“Your Personal Data”).

  2. 1.2 Scope of Application

    This Privacy Policy only applies to Your Personal Data and does not apply to the Personal Data collected on individual websites other than the Website(s) including social media features and widgets (either hosted by third party or hosted directly on Our Website(s). The management of such Personal Data shall be governed by relevant terms of applicable policies of respective organisations providing such websites.

2. MANAGEMENT & PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  1. 2.1 Purpose of Use of Your Personal Data

    1. (a) The purpose of use of provided Personal Data shall be clearly indicated on individual sites that have been created to receive Your Personal Data, unless the purpose of use is self-evident to You.
    2. (b) Generally, We will only Process Your Personal Data for the purpose of use clearly indicated to You in advance and in accordance with This Privacy Policy. However, We reserves the right to conduct additional Processing to the extent permitted or required by relevant laws and regulations, or in support of any legal or criminal investigation.

  2. 2.2 Collection of Your Personal Data

    1. (a) In principle, You may view the Website(s) without disclosing Your Personal Data. However, some of Our services (such as news distribution, user registrations and sending email or inquiry to the Company) may require You to provide us with Your Personal Data;
    2. (b) Our Website(s) may collect information such as which content You have viewed within the Website(s), which other website You have referred to through the Website(s), or any other aggregated data for actions taken on our Website(s) that do not specifically indentify You. In the process of collecting such information, which purpose is to improve the usability of our Website(s), information shall not be collected in a manner in which You may be indentified nor shall You be identified during the process of information analysis.

  3. 2.3 Non-Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    1. (a) The Company will not disclose or supply, share or otherwise distribute Your Personal Data to third parties except when:
      1. i. Your consent is given in advance or deemed to be given pursuant to the Act;
      2. ii. it is necessary to commission operations to the Company's affiliates worldwide;
      3. iii. the Company determines, from Your inquiry in relation to Our products/services, that it is appropriate for the Company's affiliates worldwide providing the Company's products/services to respond to the customer's inquiry;
      4. iv. You order products or use other services which require a fee. Your name, address, credit card number, and other information is disclosed to financial institutions or other parties for payment settlement;
      5. v. Our business is assigned or transferred either by operation in law or otherwise including mergers, consolidations and dissolution or transfer of operations;
      6. vi. Your Personal Data disclosure is required by relevant laws and regulations, or such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding conducted by relevant authorities; or
      7. vii. there is an immediate need for disclosure to protect human life or human rights.
    1. (b) We will disclose Your Personal Data for the above listed cases only to the third parties who have agreed with us:
      1. i. to use Your Personal Data only for the purpose agreed upon in advance;
      2. ii. not to sell Your Personal Data to any other third parties; and
      3. iii. not to disclose Your Personal Data to any other third parties except as may be required by law.

  4. 2.4 Retention of Your Personal Data

    The Company will retain Your Personal Data pursuant to the Act. We will cease retention of Your Personal Data or remove the means by which any information can be associated with Your Personal Data, as soon as retention no longer serves the purpose for which it was collected for, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purpose.

  5. 2.5 Cross-Border Data Transfer

    We are a global group of companies and have databases in different countries, some of which are operated by one of our affiliates or by third parties on behalf of them. We may transfer Your Personal Data to one of the Company’s database outside Your country of domicile. We will ensure that all cross-border data transfer shall be in compliance with This Privacy Policy and applicable laws and regulations. If Your Personal Data are transferred to countries which may not necessarily require an adequate level of protection for Your Personal Data compared with the level provided by the Act, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure effective levels of data protection.

  6. 2.6 Security Measures

    Your Personal Data provided shall be managed in an appropriate manner under the responsibility of each division of the Company that receives such Personal Data. We use data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection and take reasonable measures to protect Your Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

3. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, DELETION & WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

  1. 3.1 Accessing, Updating or Correcting Your Personal Data

    1. (a) You may request to access, update, correct or delete Your Personal Data (or any part thereof) or withdraw Your Consent or object to management and Processing of Your Personal Data. In the case of electronic direct marketing, We will provide You with a method to opt out of receiving further marketing materials or with a method to opt in if required by relevant laws and regulations.
    2. (b) If you want to exercise Your rights set forth above or have any questions or concerns in relation to Your Personal Data, please contact the Data Protection Officer of the Company at ffap.dpo@fujifilm.com. with the following information:
      1. i. Copies of proper identification of You;
      2. ii. Name of the Website(s) where You provided Personal Data; and
      3. iii. Specific information regarding Your Personal Data that You would like to access, or request for updating, correcting or deleting.

  2. 3.2 Exceptions and Prohibitions

    Your request made under Section 3.1 hereof will be subject to the statutory exceptions and prohibitions stipulated by the Act and/or any other applicable laws and regulations.

4. USE OF COOKIES & INTERNET TAGS

  1. 4.1 Cookies

    1. (a) Cookies are a mechanism to store information, including the recording of a user’s browsing activities, in order to facilitate more convenient use of websites. The Company uses “session-cookies” for privacy protection purposes. For more detailed information about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    2. (b) The Website(s) may use cookies for the following purposes while ensuring that the identity of the user is not disclosed.
      1. i. To provide the “Save Password” function for members-only websites where customers and/or visitors input their ID and password to view content;
      2. ii. To analyse customer and visitors’ access to the Website(s) in order to improve operability or to identify the cause of problems on the Website(s);
      3. iii. To display the most appropriate advertisements on third party sites based on customer interests or previous usage of the Website(s);
      4. iv. To enhance services; or
      5. v. To prompt customers and/or visitors to re-enter their password for security purposes after a certain period of time has elapsed.
    3. (c) The Company may save and refer to cookies via a third party being outsourced by the Company for the delivery of advertisements.
    4. (d) By changing the settings on the Internet browser, You may disable their cookies or set it so that a warning will appear on the computer screen before cookies are issued. However, some services provided through the Website(s) may not be usable if cookies are disabled.

  2. 4.2 Internet Tags & Third Party Web Partners

    The Company may use internet tags such as Web Beacons (also known as a clear Graphic Interchange Format (GIF) or a pixel tag and may deploy these tags through a third party advertising partner or a Web analytical service partner (collectively “Third Party Web Partners”) located outside Singapore and they may store the respective information outside Singapore. Our Third Party Web Partners may be able to collect Your Personal Data because of these internet tags and cookies and may provide us with reports summarising Your Website activities. We use internet tags to measure Your responses to the Website(s).

5. USE OF DNT & SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES AND WIDGETS

  1. 5.1 Do-Not-Track

    You may prevent tracking of Your online activity by setting a Do-Not-Track signal (“DNT”) in Your browser that alerts websites You visit that You do not want them to collect certain information about You. However, Our Website(s) may not recognise or take action in response to DNT signals from Web browsers. For more detailed information about DNT, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com.

  2. 5.2 Social Media Features and Widgets

    Our Website(s) include social media features, such as Facebook’s “Like” button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programmes that run on the Website(s). These features are recognisable by their third party brand and may collect Your IP address, pages You are visiting on our Website(s) and set a cookie to enable the feature. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website(s). You interaction with these features shall be governed by respective privacy policies of individual organisations providing such features.

6. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The Company uses Google Analytics service offered by Google Inc. for the purpose of evaluating the use of Website(s), optimising traffic to and between Website(s) or integrating Web pages where appropriate. The information generated by the cookies about Your use of Website(s), including Your IP address, will be anonymised and transmitted to Google servers. For more information on IP anonymisation, please refer to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052.

7. THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE(S)

The Privacy Policy shall not apply to other websites owned by third parties to which we may provide links (as in the link to Google Analytics in the above Section 6). The Company cannot guarantee the privacy standards of third parties links on Our Website(s) or be responsible for the contents of such third party website linked on Our Website(s).

8. PERSONAL DATA FROM A MINOR

The Company will not knowingly collect, use or disclose any Personal Data from a minor under the age of 18. Any Personal Data provided by a minor must be submitted with a written consent from a person with parental responsibility such as a parent or guardians through direct off-line contact.

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You acknowledge that the Company may periodically change, modify, add or remove or otherwise update This Privacy Policy at Our discretion, without prior notification. In such event, We will post a prominent notice on the Website(s) prior to the effective dates of any relevant changes. If such changes are inconsistent with provisions in This Privacy Policy, and where required by applicable laws and regulations, We will either notify You or provide You with an opportunity to opt-out Your Personal Data.

Last update: November 14, 2017
FUJIFILM Corporation